This website is not supported by your current version of your browser.

Please Upgrade to a different browser
or
Install Google Chrome Frame to experience this site.

Privacy Policy

Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust services, including (without limitation) our website and other interactive properties through which the services are delivered (collectively, the “Service”) are owned, operated and distributed by Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (referred to in this Privacy Notice as “Living Word” or “we” and through similar words such as “us,” “our,” etc.). All users must read this Privacy Notice carefully and in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and DSAR Policy because it outlines how we may collect and process any personal information on our site.  It also explains how Living Word uses and safeguards that information, and with whom we may share it.

 

THIS SERVICE IS OFFERED FROM SOUTH AFRICA (“RSA”), IN PARTICULAR, IT IS NOT INTEDED FOR USE IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (“EU”). For individuals located outside of the RSA, please note that Living Word is a RSA based company. If you use the Service, all information, including personal information, will be transferred to Living Word in the RSA and used as described in this Notice.

 

Living Word encourages our customers, visitors, business associates, and other interested parties to read this Privacy Notice, which applies to all users. By using our Service or submitting personal information to Living Word by any other means, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice, and agree that Living Word may collect, process, transfer, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Notice. Further, by accessing any part of the Service, you are agreeing to THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR TERMS OF SERVICE (the “Terms of Service”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES.

 

We welcome any questions or comments you may have about this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices. If you have any questions or comments, you may contact us by email at [email protected] To exercise your privacy rights please follow this link: https://lewendewoord.co.za/en/privacy-request

 

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information (also commonly known as personally identifiable information (PII) or personal data) is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate.

 

The personal information that we collect directly from those registering for the Service, includes the following categories:

  • Name and contact information (e.g. address; phone number; email, fax);
  • Billing Information (e.g. credit card, bank account, billing contact information)
  • Order Information (e.g. current order/purchase information, purchase history, shipping details).
  • Company/employer information
  • Geographic or location information
  • Information contained in posts you make on the public forums and interactive features of the Service.
  • Other information that may be exchanged in the course of engaging with the Service. You will be aware of any subsequently collected information because it will come directly from you.
  • Religious Affiliation information.
  • Covid-19 Health Related Information during physical meetings as required by the RSA Government from time to time.

 

Volunteers Inquiries

You may apply to be a volunteer for miscellaneous activities and events in person at a Living Word campus, over the phone and through our website. The information we require for volunteer applications are your first and last name, telephone number, address and date of birth. We will use this information to create a profile or associate it with your profile if one exists.

As a ministry volunteer, you may have access to third-party software which allows you to schedule and check-in to your volunteer activity, as well as manage other volunteer activity. This location-based information is stored in association with your profile to enable you to see your past volunteerism, and we also use it for our own internal analysis of volunteerism.

 

Collection of User Generated Content and Your Posts

Our Living Word sites have a wide array of functionality, including streaming video, creating prayer requests, and identifying and communicating with your Living Word groups and teams. We may invite you to post content on the Service, including your comments and any other information that you would like to be available on the Service. Some Living Word sites may allow you to publish, distribute and display certain content, which we will refer to as “posted” and the content as “posts” which may become public (“User Generated Content”). If you post User Generated Content, all of the information that you post will be available to authorized personnel of Living Word. You expressly acknowledge and agree that we may access in real-time, record and store archives of any User Generated Content on our servers to make use of them in connection with the Service. If you submit a review, recommendation, endorsement, or other User Generated Content through the Service, or through other websites including Facebook, Instagram, Google, Yelp, and other similar channels, we may share that review, recommendation, endorsement or content publicly on the Service.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in a public manner whether through collaborative postings, social media, message boards, or other public online forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We cannot control the actions of other users or third parties with whom you choose to share your posts. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your posts will not be viewed by unauthorized persons, nor do we accept any liability associated with your posts.

 

What are the sources of personal information collected by Living Word?

When providing personal information to Living Word as described in this Notice, that personal information is collected directly from you, and you will know the precise personal information being collected by us. Living Word does not collect personal information from any other sources, except where it may automatically be collected as described in the section titled “Cookies, Device Data, and How it is Used, if the information in that section is considered personal information.

Profile and Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us both offline and online. You do not need to provide personal information to us to use the Living Word site; however, we allow you to create a profile through a platform called Planning Center People which allows us to tailor our sites and services to be a more personalised experience. To create a profile, we require your first and last name, your email address and a password to authenticate you when you try to access your profile. Beyond the personal information needed to create a profile, you have choices about what additional information you provide to us, which may include your address, telephone number, birthday, the names of your family members, gender, and your marital status, all of which will be stored in association with your profile. We also collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage in communications with us, including when you submit personal information or requests by emailing [email protected]. We retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our sites and our services.

If you have a profile with us, the information you provide us is generally associated with your profile and is stored internally in our third-party relationship management system or “CRM system” called Planning Center. We will use this information to authenticate you and allow you to access your specific profile. We may also make recommendations to you for other Living Word services based on the information you provide and we infer.

 

Why does Living Word collect your personal information?

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice, Living Word uses the above described categories of personal information in several ways. Unless otherwise stated specifically, the above information may be used for any of the following purposes:

  • to administer the Service to you;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • to distribute communications relevant to your use of the Service, such as system updates or information about your use of the Service;
  • as may be necessary to support the operation of the Service, such as for billing, account maintenance, and record-keeping purposes;
  • to send to you Living Word solicitations, product announcements, and the like that we feel may be of interest to you. Please note that you may “opt out” of receiving these marketing materials
  • in other manners after subsequent notice is provided to you and/or your consent is obtained, if necessary.
  • Living Word does not sell, re-sell, or distribute for re-sale your personal information.

 

How do we share your Personal Information with third parties?

If you agree to this in writing, we may provide any of the described categories of personal information to Living Word employees, consultants, affiliates or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf in order to provide the Service to you. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

We will not share your personal information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature which you will specifically be able to opt-out of.

 

In addition, we may release personal information: (i) to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law; (ii) to enforce any provision of the Terms of Service , protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare; (iii) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the Service, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws (iv) to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law; or (v) in the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, divestiture, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

 

 

 

 

YouVersion and Planning Center

Please note that use of YouVersion and Planning Center and services is governed by separate Privacy Notices. You may access the their Privacy Notices and Policies by following these links respectively: https://www.bible.com/privacy;  https://www.planningcenter.com/privacy

 

Disclosure on Your Behalf

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice to fulfil our obligations, the purpose for which you provide it, a purpose you request or a purpose for which we have your consent.

 

Service Providers

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use solely to support our sites (such as cloud hosting, maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, communication, and development). These third parties will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose it to others or use it for other purposes.

 

Direct Marketing Communications

We may communicate with you using email, SMS, and other channels (sometimes through automated means) part of our effort to market our products or services, administer or improve our products or services, or for other reasons stated in this Privacy Notice. You have an opportunity to withdraw consent to receive such direct marketing communications, as permitted by law.

 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by submitting a request available at: https://lewendewoord.co.za/en/privacy-request or by using the UNSUBSCRIBE link in any email communication you may have received. Further, you may express you communication preferences by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site (or our mobile application);
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences; Contacting us using the contact information provided below

 

Please note that you may continue to receive non-marketing communications as may be required to maintain your relationship with Living Word.

 

In addition to the communication described here, you may receive third-party marketing communications from providers we have engaged to market or promote our products and services. These third-party providers may be using communications lists they have acquired on their own, and you may have opted-in to those lists through other channels.  If you no longer wish to receive emails, SMSs, or other communications from such third parties, you may need to contact that third party directly.

 

Retention of Data

Living Word will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. We will retain and use personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Living Word will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Sites and/or Portals, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

Giving, Donating and Tithing

If you choose to provide a voluntary donation or tithe through those Living Word sites where you are able to make a donation, then and only then will you be prompted and required to provide credit card, bank account, and other payment information necessary to process the transaction. We will not store or otherwise process financial information provided to us online for the purposes of making a donation. As of the date of this Policy, we use Zapper, PayFast and WhatsApp Payments to process your online donation payments. For information on how these third parties process your information, please refer to their privacy policies which may be found here: https://www.zapper.com/privacypolicy ; https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy and https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/payments/privacy-policy/?lang=en

 

Automatic Data Collection Technologies, Cookies, Device Data, and How it is Used

By agreeing to our Privacy Notice, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy. If you use Living Word site without changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through Living Word sites.

When you use our Service, we may record unique identifiers associated with your device (such as the device ID and IP address), your activity within the Service, and your network location. Living Word uses aggregated information (such as anonymous user usage information, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream information, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Service and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analysing user preferences and trends. Specifically, we may automatically collect the following information about your use of Service through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies:

  • domain name
  • browser type and operating system
  • web pages you view
  • links you click
  • IP address
  • the length of time you visit the Sites, Portals, and/or Services
  • the referring URL or the webpage that led you to the Sites

 

We may also collect information regarding application-level events, such as crashes, and associate that temporarily with your account to provide customer service. In some circumstances, we may combine this information with personal information collected from you (and third-party service providers may do so on behalf of us).

 

In addition, we may use “cookies,” clear gifs, and log file information that help us determine the type of content and pages to which you link, the length of time you spend at any particular area of the Service, and the portion of the Service you choose to use. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited information, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Our cookies can only be read by Living Word; they do not execute any code or virus; and they do not contain any personal information. Cookies allow Living Word to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience with the Service. We may use cookies for many purposes, including (without limitation) to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Service, and to deliver content (which may include third party advertisements) specific to your interests.

 

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyse visitor activity on the Service. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for Living Word. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such personal information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Notice.

 

International Data Transfer

For individuals located outside the RSA, in particular in Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that Living Word is a RSA based company. Living Word does not market to or solicit customers from outside the RSA, therefore, users of the Service should not expect to avail themselves of the rights provided under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you use the Service, all information, including personal information, will be transferred to Living Word in the RSA. By using the Service, you unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal information and other information to the RSA and elsewhere for the purposes and uses described in this Notice. Further, you acknowledge that Living Word is not subject to the GDPR or similar international privacy laws, and, therefore, you will be unable to claim the privacy rights provided in those laws.

 

We may use third party service providers to help us deliver certain services, and it may result in the processing of personal information in data canters and locations outside of the RSA. For example, these service providers may provide us with essential information technology or tools we use to run our business. We may permit these service providers to process our business information and/or your personal information. We do not permit these service providers to process any personal information outside of a contract, and these service providers may collect personal information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Notice.

 

South African Privacy Rights

If you are a South African resident, South Africa law may provide you with certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”).as well the Consumer Protection Act Throughout this Privacy Notice you will find information required by POPIA regarding the categories of personal information collected from you; the purposes for which we use personal information, and the categories of third parties your data may be shared with.  This information is current as of the date of the Notice and is applicable in the 12 months preceding the effective date of the Notice.

 

As a South African resident, the POPIA and PAIA provide you the ability to make inquiries regarding to your personal information. Specifically, the degree to which the information is not already provided in this Privacy Notice, you have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • If your personal information is collected by us.
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing to you.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • Appeal any rejection of access to your personal information

 

You may submit a request regarding your rights under POPIA or PAIA by submitting a request through the following form: https://lewendewoord.co.za/en/privacy-request or by contacting us at one of the following: [email protected].

 

If we receive a POPIA request from you, we will first make a determination regarding the applicability of the law, and we will then take steps to verify your identity prior to responding. The steps to verify your identity may vary based on our relationship with you, but, at a minimum, it will take the form of confirming and matching the information submitted in the request with information already held by Living Word and/or contacting you through previously used channels to confirm that you submitted the request (i.e. confirming identity through contact information that we have on file, and/or the contact information submitted to make the request).

 

Living Word does not knowingly collect or process the special personal information such as your, race or ethnic origins, trade union memberships, political persuasion, health or sex life, or your criminal behaviour. Living Word does collect information about your religious or philosophical beliefs and biometric information (for identification security) and does so only in relation to performing its core business.

 

If you have a comment, question, or complaint about how we are processing your personal information, we hope that you contact us at [email protected] in order to allow us to resolve the matter. In addition, if you are located in the Republic of South Africa, you may submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information to the Information Regulator at the following link: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html.

 

Third Party Advertisers

We may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your device, the advertisements and links that appear on the Service. They automatically receive your device ID and IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalise the advertising content you see. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Notice does not apply to them, and we cannot control their activities.

 

Information Storage and Security

We employ industry-standard and/or generally accepted security measures designed to secure the integrity and confidentiality of all information submitted through the Service. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet or via a mobile device can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data.

 

Users of the Service are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Service. In order to protect you and your information, we may suspend your use of any of the Service, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

 

External Links

The Service may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. Please be aware that we exercise no control over linked sites and Living Word is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Each linked site maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures, and you are encouraged to view the privacy policies of these other sites before providing any personal information.

 

You hereby acknowledge and agree that Living Word is not responsible for the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, or the content of such third-party sites, and you hereby release Living Word from any and all claims arising out of or related to the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, and/or the content of such third-party sites.

Children’s Privacy

The Service is intended for children under the age of 18, but Living Word does not knowingly collect the personal information of children under the age of 18 other than as part of the functions of its core business and then only with the full consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Living Word reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice from time to time in order that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our data collection principles. When material changes are made to this Privacy Notice, Living Word will post the revised Notice on our website. This Privacy Notice was last modified as of 31 May 2021.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or the Service provided by Living Word please contact us at: P.O.BOX 2059 SILVERTON 0129, (012) 845 8300.

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (hereafter referred to as “Living Word”, “the Company”, “we” or “us”) policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Service. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Website And Electronic Device Privacy Notice and DSAR Policy published on the website.

We use your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust, 72 Brummeria Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0084.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: South Africa
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Volunteer is a person who freely offers to take part in an enterprise or undertake a task for no payment or reward.
  • Giving, Donating and Tithing is to give (money or goods) for a good cause
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Living Word, accessible from www.lewendewoord.co.za
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Date of birth
  • Identity Number
  • Banking Details
  • Usage Data
  • Covid-19 related health information as required by the SA Government from time to time for physical meetings.
  • Biometric facial recognition data as required by our App for login and security purposes
  • Religious Affiliation and beliefs
  • Vehicle registration and drivers licence information when visiting our physical premises

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows you to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as your name, your email address, your activities or your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If you choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Service. The technologies we use may include:

 

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how you can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?. You can also access our Cookies Policy under About Us on the website.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including: to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.
  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

 

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service, to contact you.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
  • Sale of personal your personal information: We do not sell your personal information.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. Remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

 

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST (DSAR) POLICY

  1. Introduction

This policy document supplements the data subject access request (DSAR) provisions set out in the Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) Protection of Privacy Information Manual and provides the process for individuals to use when making an access request, along with the protocols followed by the Company when such a request is received.

As a company, we need to collect personal information to effectively carry out our everyday operational functions and services, and in some circumstances, to comply with the requirements of the law and/or regulations. Since we process personal information regarding individuals (data subjects), we are obligated under the Protection Of Personal Information Act 4/2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000 (POPIA and PAIA) to protect such information, and to obtain, use, process, store and destroy it, only in compliance with the POPIA and PAIA and its principles.

1.1 The Protection Of Personal Information Act 4/2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000

The Protection Of Personal Information Act 4/2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000 (POPIA and PAIA) gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them, to access this information and to exercise other rights, including the rectification of inaccurate data. The POPIA and PAIA is a standardised regulatory framework which ensures that personal information is obtained, handled and disposed of properly.

We are obligated under the POPIA and PAIA and South African data protection laws to abide by the principles of the regulation, which ensure that personal information shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (‘purpose limitation’)
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’)
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’)
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (‘storage limitation’)
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’)

The POPIA and PAIA regulation also requires that “the Information Officer shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate, compliance with the POPIA and PAIA principles” (‘accountability’). The Company has adequate and effective measures, controls and procedures in place, that protect and secure your personal information and guarantee that it is only ever obtained, processed and disclosed in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and regulations.

  1. What is Personal Information

Information protected under the POPIA and PAIA is known as “personal data or personal identifiable information” and is defined as:

‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or 5 mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone 10 number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private 15 or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information 20 about the person;

Further information on what constitutes personal information and your rights under the data protection regulation and laws can be found on the Information Regulator website: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

  1. The Right of Access

Under Article 15 of the POPIA and PAIA, an individual has the right to obtain from the responsible party, confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed. We are committed to upholding the rights of individuals and have dedicated processes in place for providing access to personal information.

Where requested, we will provide the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipient(s) or categories of recipient(s) to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • If the data has been transferred to a third country or international organisation(s) (and if applicable, the appropriate safeguards used)
  • The envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • Where the personal data was not collected directly from the individual, any available information as to its source

3.1 How to Make a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)?

A data subject access request (DSAR) is a request for access to the personal information that the Company holds about you, which we are required to provide under the POPIA and PAIA (unless an exemption applies).

You can make this request in writing using the details provided in section 7 below. Where a request is received by electronic means, we will provide the requested information in a commonly used electronic form (unless otherwise requested by the data subject).

3.2 What We Do When We Receive a Request

Identity Verification

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR) are passed to the Information Officer as soon as received and a record of the request is noted. The person in charge will use all reasonable measures to verify the identity of the individual making the access request, especially where the request is made using online services.

We will utilise the request information to ensure that we can verify your identity and where we are unable to do so, we may contact you for further information, or ask you to provide evidence of your identity prior to processing any request. This is to protect your information and rights.

If a third party, relative or representative is requesting the information on your behalf, we will verify their authority to act for you and again, may contact you to confirm their identity and gain your authorisation prior to processing any request.

 

Information Gathering

If you have provided enough information in your DSAR to collate the personal information held about you, we will gather all forms (hard-copy, electronic, etc.) and ensure that the information required is provided in an acceptable format. If we do not have enough information to locate your records, we may contact you for further details. This will be done as soon as possible and within the timeframes set out below.

Information Provision

Once we have collated all the personal information held about you, we will send this to you in a commonly used electronic form (or in writing if requested). The information will be in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible format, using clear and plain language.

  1. Fees and Timeframes

DSARs are usually completed within thirty (30) days and are provided free of charge. We will provide the information in a commonly used electronic format, unless an alternative format is requested.

Whilst we provide the information requested without a fee, further copies requested by the individual may incur a charge to cover our administrative costs.

We will always aim to provide the requested information at the earliest convenience, but at a maximum, thirty (30) days from the date the request is received. However, where the retrieval or provision of information is particularly complex or is subject to a valid delay, the period may be extended by an additional thirty (30) days. If this is the case, we will write to you within thirty (30) days and keep you informed of the delay and provide the reasons.

  1. Your Other Rights

Under the POPIA and PAIA, you have the right to request rectification of any inaccurate data held by us. Where we are notified of inaccurate data, and agree that the data is incorrect, we will amend the details immediately as directed by you.

We will rectify the errors within thirty (30) days and inform you in writing of the correction and where applicable, provide the details of any third-party to whom the data has been disclosed.

In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to request from the Company, the erasure of personal data or to restrict the processing of personal data where it concerns your personal information; as well as the right to object to such processing. You can use the contact details in section 7 to make such requests.

  1. Exemptions and Refusals

The POPIA and PAIA contain certain exemptions from the provision of personal information. If one or more of these exemptions applies to your subject access request or where the Company does not act upon the request, we shall inform you at the earliest convenience, or at the latest, within one month of receipt of the request.

  1. Submission & Lodging a Complaint

To submit your DSAR, please contact us at privacy@lewendewoord.co.za or submit your request online by completing the specifically designed DSAR Request Form: https://lewendewoord.co.za/en/privacy-request.

7.1 Supervisory Authority

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your DSAR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Officer of South Africa by contacting them in writing at:

Information Regulator

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein

Johannesburg, 2017

Or by email at: [email protected]

 

  1. DSAR SOFTWARE USE

All DSAR will be processed using the InfoSecEnforcer.com software to allow for a legal audit trail. It will also help to facilitate the compiling of the annual report to the Information Regulator. InfoSecEnforcer.com Privacy Policy and Statement can be accessed here: https://infosecenforcer.com/privacy-statement/

 

 

DISCLAIMER

 

This Disclaimer is the Disclaimer for Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (hereafter referred to as “Living Word”, “the Company”, “we” or “us”). You should read this policy so that you can understand the company disclaimer.

 

Interpretation and Definitions                       

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Disclaimer:

  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Disclaimer) refers to Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust, 72 Brummeria Road Brummeria Pretoria 0084
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • You mean the individual accessing the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Website refers to Living Word, accessible from www.lewendewoord.co.za

 

Disclaimer

The information contained on the Service is for general information purposes only.

The Company assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the Service.

In no event shall the Company be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. The Company reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. The Company does not warrant that the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components.

 

External Links Disclaimer

The Service may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with the Company.

Please note that the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

 

Errors and Omissions Disclaimer

The information given by the Service is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Even if the Company takes every precaution to insure that the content of the Service is both current and accurate, errors can occur. Plus, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the information contained on the Service.

The Company is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

 

Fair Use Disclaimer

The Company may use copyrighted material which has not always been specifically authorised by the copyright owner. The Company is making such material available for criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research.

The Company believes this constitutes a “fair use” of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the United States Copyright law.

If you wish to use copyrighted material from the Service for your own purposes that go beyond fair use, you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.

 

Views Expressed Disclaimer

The Service may contain views and opinions which are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any other author, agency, organisation, employer or company, including the Company.

Comments published by users are their sole responsibility and the users will take full responsibility, liability and blame for any libel or litigation that result from something written in or as a direct result of something written in a comment. The Company is not liable for any comment published by users and reserve the right to delete any comment for any reason whatsoever.

 

No Responsibility Disclaimer

The information on the Service is provided with the understanding that the Company is not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers.

In no event shall the Company or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with your access or use or inability to access or use the Service.

 

“Use at Your Own Risk” Disclaimer

All information in the Service is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Company will not be liable to You or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information given by the Service or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, You can contact us by email: [email protected]

 

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

These Terms and Conditions are the Terms and Conditions for Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (hereafter referred to as “Living Word”, “the Company”, “we” or “us”). Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using Our Service.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions:

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Country refers to: South Africa
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust, 72 Brummeria Road Brummeria Pretoria 0084
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Terms and Conditions (also referred as “Terms”) mean these Terms and Conditions that form the entire agreement between you and the Company regarding the use of the Service.
  • Third-party Social Media Service means any services or content (including data, information, products or services) provided by a third-party that may be displayed, included or made available by the Service.
  • Website refers to Living Word, accessible from www.lewendewoord.co.za
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Acknowledgment

These are the Terms and Conditions governing the use of this Service and the agreement that operates between you and the Company. These Terms and Conditions set out the rights and obligations of all users regarding the use of the Service.

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions then you may not access the Service.

You represent that you are over the age of 18. The Company does permit those under 18 to use the Service, but only with the consent of a parent or a legal guardian. Please refer to the Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy for more details.

Your access to and use of the Service is also conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with the Privacy Policy of the Company. Our Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you use the Application or the Website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read Our Privacy Policy carefully before using Our Service.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by the Company.

The Company has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that the Company shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

 

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your access immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach these Terms and Conditions.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will cease immediately.

Limitation of Liability

Notwithstanding any damages that you might incur, the entire liability of the Company and any of its suppliers under any provision of this Terms and your exclusive remedy for all of the foregoing shall be limited to the amount actually paid by you through the Service or as specifies in your signed contract if you haven’t purchased anything through the Service.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the Company or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of data or other information, for business interruption, for personal injury, loss of privacy arising out of or in any way related to the use of or inability to use the Service, third-party software and/or third-party hardware used with the Service, or otherwise in connection with any provision of this Terms), even if the Company or any supplier has been advised of the possibility of such damages and even if the remedy fails of its essential purpose.

This service is registered in South Africa and will therefore fall under the jurisdiction of South African Laws.

“AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” Disclaimer

The Service is provided to you “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” and with all faults and defects without warranty of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, the Company, on its own behalf and on behalf of its Affiliates and its and their respective licensors and service providers, expressly disclaims all warranties, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise, with respect to the Service, including all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, and warranties that may arise out of course of dealing, course of performance, usage or trade practice. Without limitation to the foregoing, the Company provides no warranty or undertaking, and makes no representation of any kind that the Service will meet your requirements, achieve any intended results, be compatible or work with any other software, applications, systems or services, operate without interruption, meet any performance or reliability standards or be error free or that any errors or defects can or will be corrected.

Without limiting the foregoing, neither the Company nor any of the company’s provider makes any representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied: (i) as to the operation or availability of the Service, or the information, content, and materials or products included thereon; (ii) that the Service will be uninterrupted or error-free; (iii) as to the accuracy, reliability, or currency of any information or content provided through the Service; or (iv) that the Service, its servers, the content, or e-mails sent from or on behalf of the Company are free of viruses, scripts, trojan horses, worms, malware, time-bombs or other harmful components.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain types of warranties or limitations on applicable statutory rights of a consumer, so some or all of the above exclusions and limitations may not apply to you. But in such a case the exclusions and limitations set forth in this section shall be applied to the greatest extent enforceable under applicable law.

 

Governing Law

The laws of South Africa, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Terms and Your use of the Service. Your use of the Application may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

 

Disputes Resolution

If you have any concern or dispute about the Service, you agree to first try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting the Company.

 

For European Union (EU) Users

If you are a European Union consumer, you will not benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law of the country in which you are resident in as per the Privacy Notice published on the website.

 

United States Legal Compliance

You represent and warrant that (i) You are not located in a country that is subject to the United States government embargo, or that has been designated by the United States government as a “terrorist supporting” country, and (ii) You are not listed on any United States government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

 

Severability and Waiver

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is held to be unenforceable or invalid, such provision will be changed and interpreted to accomplish the objectives of such provision to the greatest extent possible under applicable law and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

 

Waiver

Except as provided herein, the failure to exercise a right or to require performance of an obligation under this Terms shall not affect a party’s ability to exercise such right or require such performance at any time thereafter nor shall be the waiver of a breach constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach.

 

Translation Interpretation

These Terms and Conditions may have been translated if we have made them available to you on our Service. You agree that the original English text shall prevail in the case of a dispute.

 

Changes to These Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will make reasonable efforts to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use Our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, in whole or in part, please stop using the website and the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, You can contact us via email: [email protected]

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

This Cookies Policy is the Cookies Policy for Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust (hereafter referred to as “Living Word”, “the Company”, “we” or “us”). It explains what Cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy so that you can understand what type of cookies we use, or the information we collect using Cookies and how that information is used.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from Cookies. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

We do not store sensitive personal information, such as mailing addresses, account passwords, etc. in the Cookies we use.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Cookies Policy:

  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Cookies Policy) refers to Lewende Woord Bedienings Trust, 72 Brummeria Road, Brummeria 0084.
  • Cookies means small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Website refers to Living Word, accessible from www.lewendewoord.co.za
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Website, or a company, or any legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

The use of the Cookies

Type of Cookies We Use

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

 

  • Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

 

Your Choices Regarding Cookies

If you prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on the Website, first you must disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

If you do not accept Our Cookies, You may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Website and some features may not function properly.

If you’d like to delete Cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

 

More Information about Cookies

You can learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Cookies Policy, You can contact us via email: [email protected]